Trending...
- Chesapeake Health Care Welcomes Sydney Koteff, LMSW, to Behavioral Health Team
- The Outer Rim's Panel Lineup Asks the Hard Questions: Why We Tell These Stories, and What It Actually Takes to Live Among the Stars
- The Outer Rim Unveils Genre-Spanning Lineup for 2026: Alien Westerns, Lunar Thrillers, and Interdimensional Invasions
ANNAPOLIS, MD (September 2, 2026) ~ Annapolis, MD - The Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA) has announced plans to conduct aerial spraying in a targeted area of Dorchester County in order to reduce the adult mosquito population. The treatment is scheduled to take place on the evening of Wednesday, September 2, 2026, with a backup date of Thursday, September 3, 2026 in case of inclement weather.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Cook Point, Cornersville, Elliots Island, Hills Point, Hudson, Lloyds, Neck District, Ragged Point and Town Point. This amounts to approximately 16,977 acres that will be covered by the aerial spraying.
More on Marylandian
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine plane with a white body and red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD. The plane will fly at a height of 300-500 feet above the ground and will apply a formula called Trumpet throughout the targeted region. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to humans or animals.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, this notice serves as public notification before aerial spraying takes place over communities. The MDA's Salisbury office can be contacted for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626. More information about the Mosquito Control Program can also be found on MDA's website.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Cook Point, Cornersville, Elliots Island, Hills Point, Hudson, Lloyds, Neck District, Ragged Point and Town Point. This amounts to approximately 16,977 acres that will be covered by the aerial spraying.
More on Marylandian
- Mito Health Passes One Million Lab Tests, Expands to Seven Categories of Preventive Health Testing
- VC Fast Pitch and Steamwork Ventures Bring Startup & Investor Networking Event to Santa Barbara on October 8
- Maryland: Nominations for the Governor's Agriculture Hall of Fame Now Open Through October 2
- Volant Announces Major Partnership with the STEM Racing Canada Program to CHAMPION YOUTH ENGINEERING
- Badanamu and Friends Live Brings Hit Animated Series to Stages Across the United States
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine plane with a white body and red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD. The plane will fly at a height of 300-500 feet above the ground and will apply a formula called Trumpet throughout the targeted region. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to humans or animals.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, this notice serves as public notification before aerial spraying takes place over communities. The MDA's Salisbury office can be contacted for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626. More information about the Mosquito Control Program can also be found on MDA's website.
0 Comments
Latest on Marylandian
- Vegan Kingz Unveils Upgraded Digital Platform to Streamline Commercial Foodservice & Wholesale Ordering
- Steve Thompson Launches StickyHealth to Tackle the Retention Gap in the Growing GLP 1 Market
- Qscription Technologies Appoints Dr. Kimberly Beavers as Founding Clinical Advisor
- When Hope Feels Gone, Death2life Is Still Here!
- PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Department of Agriculture to Treat Region of Dorchester County for Mosquitos through Aerial Spraying on September 1
- PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Agencies to Treat Potomac River for Black Fly Control on September 2
- Weinberg Center for the Arts Expands Access to Events Through "Families Need Fun" Ticket Program
- Sebastian Stroeller Publishes "The MAP Language Canon" — The Complete Practitioner's Guide to Structural Conversation
- OneVizion Appoints Zebra Technologies CIO Matt Ausman to Board of Directors
- GLADYS Magazine Celebrates their 18 Year Anniversary!
- New Townhome Building Released at Heritage at South Brunswick, Offering Private Perimeter Setting and Water Views
- Comics Veteran on Return of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Characters, 3-D Projects, Collaboration with Original 'Star Wars' Toy Engineer
- Flexible Plan Investments Announces Retirement of Executive Vice President Renée Toth
- Sensory Education launches new neuro-affirming psychoeducation book, Sensory Diversity
- Break the Resume Mold: Career Valet Changes How Executives Hunt for Jobs
- MEDIA ADVISORY: Four Chefs to Compete at the Battle of the Bay: Blue Catfish Cook-Off at the Maryland State Fair
- James Dooley Named King of AEO at Ceremony in Leigh, England
- Calling all healthcare process experts: Share your ideas at #HSPI2027 in Orlando
- Central Bag Company Partners with WYSIWYG Marketing and Launches a Modern Industrial Website
- PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Department of Agriculture to Treat Region of Dorchester County for Mosquitos through Aerial Spraying on August 31